Severn Mile Results 2011

1500m Race
Pos # Wave Name Cat. Sex Club Wetsuit Time Cat. Pos. Finish time
1 1 4 1 Edmund Salt 25 Male Birmingham Masters Y 17.09 1 17.09
2 2 8 1 Les Church 35 Male Chester Tri Club Y 17.34 1 17.34
3 3 3 1 Luke Swain 25 Male Birmingham Masters Y 17.35 2 17.35
4 4 21 1 Dave Morris 55 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 18.52 1 18.52
18 5 73 2 Ian Thompson 40 Male Bristol Wood Trained Swimmers Y 19.16 1 23.16
20 6 52 2 Robert Monk 50 Male Chester Tri Club Y 19.27 1 23.27
21 7 47 2 James Emery 30 Male TORQ Y 19.32 1 23.32
24 8 97 2 John Morrell 30 Male Mold Masters Y 19.43 2 23.43
26 9 65 2 Mike Mccartney 55 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 20.05 2 24.05
54 10 204 3 Francesca Baguley <25 Female University Of York. Y 20.20 1 27.20
5 11 34 1 Samuel Smith <25 Male Thames Turbo Y 20.29 1 20.29
6 12 12 1 Phil Kruse 35 Male   Y 20.47 2 20.47
7 13 1 1 Andrew Weaver 30 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 20.48 3 20.48
8 14 15 1 Lionel Spittle 55 Male Wolverhampton S.c Y 20.55 3 20.55
33 14 44 2 David Nash 30 Male Black country triathletes Y 20.55 4 24.55
56 16 231 3 Fern Cates <25 Female Northgate Sc N 20.56 2 27.56
9 17 25 1 Steve Gater 55 Male   Y 21.01 4 21.01
10 18 6 1 Carl Smith 45 Male   Y 21.03 1 21.03
35 19 57 2 Andy Barton 55 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 21.05 5 25.05
59 19 214 3 Alison Leavens 35 Female Chester Tri Club Y 21.05 1 28.05
36 21 59 2 Phil Burchell 30 Male Mold Masters N 21.07 5 25.07
37 22 48 2 Neil Davies 45 Male   Y 21.10 =2 25.10
38 22 72 2 Richard Williams 45 Male Bristol Y 21.10 =2 25.10
40 24 119 2 Jamie Smalley <25 Male   Y 21.18 2 25.18
41 25 50 2 Martin Wood 50 Male   Y 21.23 2 25.23
11 26 20 1 Nigel Leaver 50 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 21.31 3 21.31
12 27 16 1 Paul Hooson 45 Male Wrecsam Tri Y 21.43 4 21.43
13 28 36 1 Clive Middleton 45 Male Black country triathletes Y 21.47 5 21.47
14 29 7 1 Peter Bull 55 Male None Y 21.48 6 21.48
15 29 39 1 Christopher Wood 35 Male Black country triathletes Y 21.48 3 21.48
42 31 76 2 Doug Ried 35 Male   Y 21.59 4 25.59
43 32 55 2 James Powell 30 Male Mold Masters N 22.07 6 26.07
44 33 51 2 Alan Wood 55 Male Bristol Wood Trained Swimmers Y 22.09 7 26.09
45 34 64 2 Mark Gheerbrant 50 Male   Y 22.12 4 26.12
46 34 71 2 David Page 40 Male Black country triathletes Y 22.12 2 26.12
47 34 77 2 Oren Gilad 35 Male Bristol Wood Trained Swimmers N 22.12 5 26.12
48 37 66 2 Dave Mccartney 55 Male Ipswich Y 22.20 8 26.20
70 38 230 3 Catherine Dulla 30 Female Newcastle Staffs Tri Club Y 22.31 1 29.31
16 39 13 1 Darren Price 40 Male Chester Tri Club Y 22.34 3 22.34
51 40 124 2 Michael Barnsley 45 Male   Y 22.36 =6 26.36
17 41 37 1 Chris Parkes 40 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 22.41 4 22.41
52 42 94 2 Ian Morrell 35 Male Mold Masters N 22.42 6 26.42
71 43 226 3 Angela Fisher 50 Female City Of Coventry Sc Y 22.47 1 29.47
72 44 229 3 Cerys Colquhoun 40 Female Mold Masters  N 22.54 1 29.54
84 45 228 3 Jackie Downes 30 Female   Y 22.55 2 29.55
53 46 102 2 Greg Smith 30 Male SyTri Y 23.16 7 27.16
19 47 40 1 Matthew Cole 25 Male Black country triathletes Y 23.18 3 23.18
75 48 201 3 Donna Shepherd 30 Female   Y 23.20 3 30.20
55 49 121 2 David Dewington 30 Male Chester Tri Club N 23.27 8 27.27
22 50 11 1 Matthew Mills 25 Male   Y 23.36 4 23.36
23 50 24 1 Ian Platt 45 Male   Y 23.36 =6 23.36
25 52 33 1 Matthew Virden <25 Male Sytri Y 23.52 3 23.52
57 53 41 2 Neil Millard 35 Male Black country triathletes Y 23.57 7 27.57
58 54 43 2 Christopher Peddley 55 Male Black country triathletes Y 24.02 9 28.02
80 55 203 3 Grace Cain <25 Female Leamington Spa N 24.10 3 31.10
27 56 27 1 David Rennison 40 Male West Midlands Police Triathlon Club Y 24.12 5 24.12
28 56 32 1 Brian Coombes 50 Male   Y 24.12 5 24.12
29 58 29 1 Robert Wilson 35 Male   Y 24.18 8 24.18
81 58 211 3 Ellen Ashton 40 Female Oswestry Olympians Y 24.18 2 31.18
83 60 224 3 Barbara Cole 50 Female Shrewsbury Masters Y 24.35 2 31.35
73 61 430 3 Bryony Mccartney <25 Female Shrewsbury Y 24.40 4 31.40
85 61 228 3 Mary Archer 25 Female   N 24.40 1 31.40
86 63 227 3 Tanya Wilson 30 Female   Y 24.42 4 31.42
31 64 10 1 Lee Swale 35 Male Black country triathletes Y 24.44 9 24.44
60 65 68 2 Keith Bate 55 Male Black Country Triathletes Y 24.46 10 28.46
32 66 23 1 Andy Plant 30 Male   N 24.50 9 24.50
61 66 118 2 Bernard Wills 60 Male Shrewsbury Masters N 24.50 1 28.50
89 68 208 3 Diane Slack 50 Female   Y 24.54 3 31.54
62 69 150 2 Tony Marrs 50 Male Sytri Y 24.55 6 28.55
34 70 2 1 Robert Lawrence 35 Male Chester Tri Club Y 25.02 10 25.02
63 70 62 2 Gary Cartwright 40 Male   Y 25.02 6 29.02
90 72 219 3 Sally Mawhinney 45 Female   Y 25.03 1 32.03
64 73 70 2 Tim Devanney 40 Male Shropshire Shufflers N 25.12 7 29.12
65 74 46 2 Rob Jones 40 Male Sytri Y 25.14 8 29.14
39 75 14 1 Ben Turner 35 Male Black Country Triathletes Y 25.15 11 25.15
66 75 96 2 Robert Evans 55 Male Sytri N 25.15 11 29.15
67 77 63 2 Mark Fraser 30 Male   N 25.20 10 29.20
68 78 67 2 Peter Swinnerton 30 Male Newcastle Staffs Tri Club Y 25.26 11 29.26
91 78 232 3 Susannah Cheslett 40 Female   Y 25.26 3 32.26
92 80 212 3 Viv Orme 40 Female Sytri Y 25.30 4 32.30
96 81 206 3 Nia Peris 30 Female   Y 25.55 5 32.55
74 82 45 2 Karl Reich <25 Male DCRG Hettstedt Y 26.15 4 30.15
49 83 19 1 Bill Cork 45 Male Oo Tri Y 26.26 8 26.26
50 84 18 1 Steve Johnson 40 Male Sytri Y 26.35 9 26.35
76 85 56 2 Dave Morgan 25 Male Shrewsbury Masters N 26.42 5 30.42
77 86 69 2 Paul Ward 45 Male Rhyl N 26.46 9 30.46
78 87 53 2 Richard Davies 55 Male Mold Masters N 26.55 12 30.55
79 87 111 2 Tony Smalley 45 Male Sytri Y 26.55 10 30.55
98 89 223 3 Barbara Somers 55 Female Shrewsbury Masters Y 27.23 1 34.23
82 90 105 2 Robert Jones 60 Male Stourbridge N 27.29 2 31.29
87 91 60 2 Phil Holden 40 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 27.44 10 31.44
103 92 210 3 Jill Johnson 40 Female Sytri Y 28.12 5 35.12
104 93 202 3 Kim Jones 40 Female   Y 28.33 6 35.33
30 94 28 1 Tony Fillingham 35 Male Warrington Dolphins N 28.41 12 28.41
105 94 205 3 Barbara Swale 50 Female Black Country Triathletes Y 28.41 4 35.41
106 96 209 3 Mel Oldacre 55 Female Shrewsbury Masters Y 28.47 2 35.47
94 97 49 2 Paul Ogden 50 Male   Y 28.49 7 32.49
95 97 74 2 Mike Pursgrove 45 Male Oo Tri Y 28.49 11 32.49
108 99 221 3 Tracey Locke 45 Female Shrewsbury Masters Y 29.25 2 36.25
69 100 5 1 Tony Long 35 Male   Y 29.26 13 29.26
109 101 218 3 Cheryl Blewitt 40 Female Black Country Triathletes Y 29.42 7 36.42
110 102 220 3 Annie Blayney 45 Female Shrewsbury Masters N 29.44 3 36.44
112 103 215 3 Claire Barkley 35 Female Ellesmere swim and tri Y 30.06 2 37.06
97 104 58 2 Tim Blewitt 45 Male Black Country Triathletes Y 30.11 12 34.11
99 105 54 2 Garry King 45 Male   Y 30.37 13 34.37
100 106 57   ?? ??         30.38   34.38
101 107 98 2 Ryan Haley <25 Male   Y 30.39 5 34.39
116 108 216 3 Sarah Mawhinney 45 Female Sytri/msw Y 30.58 4 37.58
118 109 227 3 Susan Tromans 30 Female   N 31.21 6 38.21
88 110 26 1 Steve Rennison 45 Male   Y 31.50 14 31.50
107 110 104 2 John Nugent 35 Male   Y 31.50 14 35.50
93 112 17 1 Mike Jenkins 55 Male Chessgrove Y 32.38 13 32.38
113 113 61 2 Leon Millard <25 Male   Y 33.17 6 37.17
114 114 103 2 John Sproson 65 Male Mercia Fell Runners Y 33.40 1 37.40
117 115 99 2 Jamie Mahwinney <25 Male   Y 34.03 7 38.03
102 116 38 1 Derek Weatherhogg 50 Male Black country triathletes Y 34.45 8 34.45
119 117 213 3 Shona Wood 55 Female   Y 34.55 3 41.55
111 118 22 1 Jace Millard <25 Male N/a N 37.00 8 37.00
115 119 9 1 Gary Burns 40 Male Black country triathletes Y 37.45 11 37.45
120 120 225 3 Sally Tonge 40 Female   Y 39.54 8 46.54
121 121 222 3 Claire Austin 35 Female Shrewsbury Masters Y 39.58 3 46.58
122 122 207 3 Sue Jenkins 55 Female Chessgrove N 40.24 4 47.24
700m
Pos # Wave Name Cat. Sex Club Wetsuit Time Cat. Pos. Finish time
#### 113 2 Andrew Summers 40 Male Sytri Y tbc 8.36    
1 301 4 Andy Thompson 35 Male   Y 12.49 1  
2 303 4 Ted Hoy 80 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 13.02 1  
#### 217 3 Liz Salisbury 55 Female   Y tbc 13.13 1  
3 314 4 Helen Bonsall 25 Female Chester Triathlon club Y 13.39 1  
4 75 4 Dietrick Benje 40 Male   Y 13.40 1  
5 318 4 Sarah Taylor 40 Female Newcastle (Staffs) Tri Club Y 13.57 1  
6 315 4 Michelle Hughes <25 Female Sytri Y 15.01 1  
7 306 4 Malcolm Adkins 70 Male Shrewsbury Masters Y 15.07 1  
8 302 4 Charles Cain 40 Male Leamington Spa N 15.09 2  
9 305 4 Deborah Giles 35 Female Bolton Triathlon Club Y 16.21 1  
10 313 4 Tony Elliott 45 Male   Y 16.38 1  
11 309 4 Amy Hughes 30 Female   Y 16.46 1  
12 310 4 Ruthanna Barnett 40 Female   Y 17.15 2  
13 317 4 Annabel Hartshorne <25 Female   Y 17.35 2  
14 116 4 Roy Rowson 50 Male   Y 18.13 1  
15 232 4 Sarah Evans 30 Female   N 18.23 2  
16 308 4 Jessica Phillips 25 Female Shrewsbury Masters Y 18.27 2  
17 307 4 Lucy Pearson 25 Female Ellesmere Y 18.45 3  
18 304 4 Dawn Burns 35 Female BCT Y 18.53 2  
19 311 4 Wayne Millard 50 Male   Y 19.45 2  
20 316 4 Cian Millard <25 Male   N 20.47 1  
21 312 4 Brian Carrington 55 Male   Y 24.10 1  
Water Level at Welsh Bridge 0.51m Age Groups
From To Cat
~ 24 <25
25 29 25
30 34 30
35 39 35
40 44 40
45 49 45
50 54 50
55 59 55
60 64 60
65 69 65
70 74 70
75 79 75
80 84 80